National Lawyers Guild
[…] First, learn from the mistakes above and complain to a specified person or entity under the statute. Second, if the wrongdoing violates other statutes, look at the possibility of using other statutory remedies. Third, if the wrongdoing violates the general public policy of the State of California, consider whether you might have a common law public policy claim. Lastly, if your claim is under Sarbanes-Oxley, consider using a different provision of the statute, such as 18 U.S.C. Section 1514A(a)(2). This provision protects employees who “file, cause to be filed, testify, participate in, or otherwise assist in a proceeding filed or about to be filed (with any knowledge of the employer) relating to an alleged violation of” parts of Sarbanes-Oxley. The Ninth Circuit in this case did not reach the question of whether there would have been a claim had the employees in the Tides case used that statutory provision.

The US Supreme Court’s April 27, 2011 decision in AT&T Mobility LLC v.